PRIVACYBELEID

In dit privacybeleid wordt uitgelegd hoe SeaSucker B.V. (“Ons Bedrijf”) de persoonsgegevens gebruikt die we van je verzamelen als je onze website gebruikt.

Onderwerpen:

  • Welke gegevens verzamelen we?
  • Hoe verzamelen we je gegevens?
  • Hoe gebruiken we je gegevens?
  • Hoe bewaren we je gegevens?
  • Marketing
  • Wat zijn je rechten inzake gegevensbescherming?
  • Wat zijn cookies?
  • Hoe gebruiken we cookies?
  • Welke soorten cookies gebruiken we?
  • Je cookies beheren
  • Het privacybeleid van andere websites
  • Wijzigingen in ons privacybeleid
  • Contact met ons opnemen
  • Contact opnemen met de juiste instanties

Welke gegevens verzamelen we?

Ons Bedrijf verzamelt persoonlijke identificatiegegevens (naam, e-mailadres, telefoonnummer, enz.)

Hoe verzamelen we je gegevens?

De meeste gegevens die we verzamelen, worden rechtstreeks door jou aan Ons Bedrijf verstrekt. We verzamelen en verwerken gegevens als je:

    • Je online registreert of een bestelling plaatst voor een van onze producten of diensten.
    • Vrijwillig een klantenquête invult of feedback geeft via een van onze berichtfuncties of per e-mail.
    • Onze website gebruikt of bekijkt via de cookies van je browser.
    • Een recensie of beoordeling over een van onze producten indient.

Hoe gebruiken we je gegevens?

Ons Bedrijf verzamelt je gegevens om het volgende te kunnen doen:

    • Je bestelling verwerken en je account beheren.
    • Je e-mails sturen met speciale aanbiedingen voor andere producen en diensten waarvan we denken dat je er mogelijk interesse in hebt.

Ons Bedrijf deelt je gegevens niet met andere bedrijven die niet betrokken zijn bij de verwerking van je bestelling of betaling.

Wanneer Ons Bedrijf je bestelling verwerkt, kunnen we je gegevens verzenden naar kredietinformatiebureaus (en de resulterende informatie ook gebruiken) om frauduleuze aankopen te voorkomen.

We maken gebruik van Google Analytics om inzicht te krijgen in hoe onze klanten de site gebruiken. Hier kun je meer informatie lezen over hoe Google je persoonsgegevens gebruikt: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=nl. En hier kun je je afmelden voor Google Analytics: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=nl.

We maken gebruik van Shopify om onze webshop aan te bieden. Hier kun je meer informatie lezen over hoe Shopify je persoonsgegevens gebruikt: https://www.shopify.com/nl/juridisch/privacy.

Hoe bewaren we je gegevens?

Onze webshop en website maken gebruik van het Shopify-platform en je gegevens worden veilig opgeslagen op de servers van Shopify. Transactiegegevens (aankoopnaam, adres, bestelgeschiedenis, enz.) worden ook opgeslagen in onze bedrijfssoftware, NetSuite, en je gegevens worden opgeslagen op de servers van NetSuite. Je gegevens worden niet lokaal opgeslagen op servers of harddisks die wij (rechtstreeks) beheren.

Marketing

Ons Bedrijf wil je graag informatie sturen over producten of diensten van ons waarvan we denken dat je ze mogelijk interessant vindt. Als je akkoord bent gegaan met de ontvangst van marketingberichten, kun je je daar later altijd weer voor afmelden.

Je hebt te allen tijde het recht om communicatie van Ons Bedrijf voor marketingdoeleinden stop te zetten.

Wat zijn je rechten inzake gegevensbescherming?

Ons Bedrijf wil er graag voor zorgen dat je volledig bekend bent met al je rechten inzake gegevensbescherming. Iedere gebruiker heeft de volgende rechten:

Het recht op inzage – Je hebt het recht om Ons Bedrijf te vragen om kopieën van je persoonsgegevens.

Het recht op correctie – Je hebt het recht om Ons Bedrijf te vragen gegevens te corrigeren die volgens jou onjuist zijn. Ook heb je het recht om Ons Bedrijf te vragen gegevens aan te vullen die volgens jou onvolledig zijn.

Het recht op verwijdering – Je hebt het recht om Ons Bedrijf te vragen je persoonsgegevens te verwijderen, onder bepaalde voorwaarden.

Het recht op beperking van de verwerking – Je hebt het recht om Ons Bedrijf te vragen de verwerking van je persoonsgegevens te beperken, onder bepaalde voorwaarden.

Recht om bezwaar te maken tegen de verwerking – Je hebt het recht om bezwaar te maken tegen de verwerking van je persoonsgegevens door Ons Bedrijf, onder bepaalde voorwaarden.

Het recht op overdraagbaarheid van gegevens – Je hebt het recht om Ons Bedrijf te vragen de verzamelde gegevens over te dragen aan een andere organisatie, of rechtstreeks aan jou, onder bepaalde voorwaarden.

Als je een verzoek indient, hebben we één maand de tijd om te reageren. Als je een van deze rechten wilt uitoefenen, kun je per e-mail contact met ons opnemen via eurodesk@seasucker.com

Of schriftelijk via: SeaSucker B.V., Communicatielaan 5A, 4538 BV Terneuzen, The Netherlands 

Cookies

Cookies zijn tekstbestanden die op je computer worden geplaatst om standaard internetloggegevens en informatie over bezoekersgedrag te verzamelen. Als je onze websites bezoekt, kunnen we automatisch gegevens over je verzamelen door middel van cookies of vergelijkbare technologie

Ga naar https://gdpr.eu/cookies/ (in het Engels) voor meer informatie.

Hoe gebruiken we cookies?

Ons Bedrijf gebruikt cookies op verschillende manieren om je ervaring op onze website te verbeteren. We gebruiken cookies onder meer om:

    • Je aangemeld te houden
    • Inzicht te krijgen in hoe je onze website gebruikt

Welke soorten cookies gebruiken we?

Er bestaan allerlei soorten cookies, maar onze website maakt gebruik van de volgende soorten:

    • Functionele cookies – Ons Bedrijf gebruikt deze cookies om je te herkennen op onze website en om je eerder geselecteerde voorkeuren te onthouden. Hierbij gaat het bijvoorbeeld om je voorkeurstaal en je locatie. We gebruiken een combinatie van eigen en externe cookies.
    • Rapportage- en analytische cookies – Ons Bedrijf gebruikt deze cookies om gegevens te verzamelen over je bezoek aan onze website, de inhoud die je hebt bekeken, de links die je hebt gevolgd en informatie over je browser, apparaat en IP-adres.

We gebruiken de volgende cookies:

Cookies die noodzakelijk zijn voor het functioneren van de shop:

Naam

Functie

Duur

_ab

Gebruikt in verband met toegang tot beheerfuncties.

2 jaar

_secure_session_id

Gebruikt in verband met navigatie door de shop.

24 uur

_shopify_country

Gebruikt in verband met het betaalproces.

sessie

_shopify_m

Gebruikt voor het beheer van privacyinstellingen van klanten.

1 jaar

_shopify_tm

Gebruikt voor het beheer van privacyinstellingen van klanten.

30 minuten

_shopify_tw

Gebruikt voor het beheer van privacyinstellingen van klanten.

2 weken

_storefront_u

Gebruikt om het bijwerken van accountgegevens van klanten mogelijk te maken.

1 minuut

_tracking_consent

Trackingvoorkeuren.

1 jaar

c

Gebruikt in verband met het betaalproces.

1 jaar

cart

Gebruikt in verband met winkelwagen.

2 weken

cart_currency

Gebruikt in verband met winkelwagen.

2 weken

cart_sig

Gebruikt in verband met het betaalproces.

2 weken

cart_ts

Gebruikt in verband met het betaalproces.

2 weken

cart_ver

Gebruikt in verband met winkelwagen.

2 weken

checkout

Gebruikt in verband met het betaalproces.

4 weken

checkout_token

Gebruikt in verband met het betaalproces.

1 jaar

dynamic_checkout_shown_on_cart

Gebruikt in verband met het betaalproces.

30 minuten

hide_shopify_pay_for_checkout

Gebruikt in verband met het betaalproces.

sessie

keep_alive

Gebruikt in verband met lokalisatie van koper.

2 weken

master_device_id

Gebruikt in verband met inloggen door de verkoper.

2 jaar

previous_step

Gebruikt in verband met het betaalproces.

1 jaar

remember_me

Gebruikt in verband met het betaalproces.

1 jaar

secure_customer_sig

Gebruikt in verband met inloggen door klanten.

20 jaar

shopify_pay

Gebruikt in verband met het betaalproces.

1 jaar

shopify_pay_redirect

Gebruikt in verband met het betaalproces.

30 minuten, 3 weken of 1 jaar, afhankelijk van waarde

storefront_digest

Gebruikt in verband met inloggen door klanten.

2 jaar

tracked_start_checkout

Gebruikt in verband met het betaalproces.

1 jaar

checkout_one_experiment

Gebruikt in verband met het betaalproces.

sessie

 

 

Rapportage- en analytische cookies:

Naam

Functie

Duur

_landing_page

Landingspagina's bijhouden.

2 weken

_orig_referrer

Landingspagina's bijhouden.

2 weken

_s

Shopify-analyses.

30 minuten

_shopify_d

Shopify-analyses.

sessie

_shopify_s

Shopify-analyses.

30 minuten

_shopify_sa_p

Shopify-analyses gerelateerd aan marketing en doorverwijzingen.

30 minuten

_shopify_sa_t

Shopify-analyses gerelateerd aan marketing en doorverwijzingen.

30 minuten

_shopify_y

Shopify-analyses.

1 jaar

_y

Shopify-analyses.

1 jaar

_shopify_evids

Shopify-analyses.

sessie

_shopify_ga

Shopify en Google Analytics.

sessie

 

 

Cookies beheren

Je kunt je browser instellen om geen cookies te accepteren. Ook kun je op de bovenstaande website bekijken hoe je cookies uit je browser kunt verwijderen. Het is echter mogelijk dat sommige van onze websitefuncties daardoor niet functioneren.

Het privacybeleid van andere websites

De website van Ons Bedrijf bevat mogelijk links naar andere websites. Ons privacybeleid is alleen van toepassing op onze website, dus als je op een link naar een andere website klikt, dien je het privacybeleid van die website te raadplegen.

Wijzigingen in ons privacybeleid

Het privacybeleid van Ons Bedrijf wordt regelmatig herzien en alle updates worden op deze webpagina geplaatst. Dit privacybeleid is voor het laatst bijgewerkt op 18 augustus 2022.

Contact met ons opnemen

Als je vragen hebt over het privacybeleid van Ons Bedrijf, de gegevens die we hebben met betrekking tot jou, of als je een van je rechten inzake gegevensbescherming wilt uitoefenen, neem dan gerust contact met ons op.

Stuur ons een e-mail via support@seasucker.com

Of stuur een brief naar: SeaSucker B.V., Communicatielaan 5A, 4538 BV Terneuzen, The Netherlands

Contact opnemen met de juiste instantie

Als je een klacht wilt indienen of van mening bent dat Ons Bedrijf je niet voldoende heeft geholpen, kun je contact opnemen met de Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

Telefoonnummer: (+31) - (0)70 - 888 85 00

Postadres: Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens, Postbus 93374, 2509 AJ Den Haag

 

 TERMS OF SERVICE

OVERVIEW

This website is operated by SeaSucker B.V. Throughout the site, the terms “we”, “us” and “our” refer to SeaSucker B.V. SeaSucker B.V. offers this website, including all information, tools and services available from this site to you, the user, conditioned upon your acceptance of all terms, conditions, policies and notices stated here.

By visiting our site and/or purchasing something from us, you engage in our “Service” and agree to be bound by the following terms and conditions (“Terms of Service”, “Terms”), including those additional terms and conditions and policies referenced herein and/or available by hyperlink. These Terms of Service apply to all users of the site, including without limitation users who are browsers, vendors, customers, merchants, and/or contributors of content.

Please read these Terms of Service carefully before accessing or using our website. By accessing or using any part of the site, you agree to be bound by these Terms of Service. If you do not agree to all the terms and conditions of this agreement, then you may not access the website or use any services. If these Terms of Service are considered an offer, acceptance is expressly limited to these Terms of Service.

Any new features or tools which are added to the current store shall also be subject to the Terms of Service. You can review the most current version of the Terms of Service at any time on this page. We reserve the right to update, change or replace any part of these Terms of Service by posting updates and/or changes to our website. It is your responsibility to check this page periodically for changes. Your continued use of or access to the website following the posting of any changes constitutes acceptance of those changes.

Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.

SECTION 1 - ONLINE STORE TERMS

By agreeing to these Terms of Service, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

You may not use our products for any illegal or unauthorized purpose nor may you, in the use of the Service, violate any laws in your jurisdiction (including but not limited to copyright laws).

You must not transmit any worms or viruses or any code of a destructive nature.

A breach or violation of any of the Terms will result in an immediate termination of your Services.

SECTION 2 - GENERAL CONDITIONS

We reserve the right to refuse service to anyone for any reason at any time.

You understand that your content (not including credit card information), may be transferred unencrypted and involve (a) transmissions over various networks; and (b) changes to conform and adapt to technical requirements of connecting networks or devices. Credit card information is always encrypted during transfer over networks.

You agree not to reproduce, duplicate, copy, sell, resell or exploit any portion of the Service, use of the Service, or access to the Service or any contact on the website through which the service is provided, without express written permission by us.

The headings used in this agreement are included for convenience only and will not limit or otherwise affect these Terms.

SECTION 3 - ACCURACY, COMPLETENESS AND TIMELINESS OF INFORMATION

We are not responsible if information made available on this site is not accurate, complete or current. The material on this site is provided for general information only and should not be relied upon or used as the sole basis for making decisions without consulting primary, more accurate, more complete or more timely sources of information. Any reliance on the material on this site is at your own risk.

This site may contain certain historical information. Historical information, necessarily, is not current and is provided for your reference only. We reserve the right to modify the contents of this site at any time, but we have no obligation to update any information on our site. You agree that it is your responsibility to monitor changes to our site.

SECTION 4 - MODIFICATIONS TO THE SERVICE AND PRICES

Prices for our products are subject to change without notice.

We reserve the right at any time to modify or discontinue the Service (or any part or content thereof) without notice at any time.

We shall not be liable to you or to any third-party for any modification, price change, suspension or discontinuance of the Service.

SECTION 5 - PRODUCTS OR SERVICES

Certain products or services may be available exclusively online through the website. These products or services may have limited quantities and are subject to return or exchange only according to our Return Policy.

We have made every effort to display as accurately as possible the colors and images of our products that appear at the store. We cannot guarantee that your computer monitor's display of any color will be accurate.

We reserve the right, but are not obligated, to limit the sales of our products or Services to any person, geographic region or jurisdiction. We may exercise this right on a case-by-case basis. We reserve the right to limit the quantities of any products or services that we offer. All descriptions of products or product pricing are subject to change at anytime without notice, at the sole discretion of us. We reserve the right to discontinue any product at any time. Any offer for any product or service made on this site is void where prohibited.

We do not warrant that the quality of any products, services, information, or other material purchased or obtained by you will meet your expectations, or that any errors in the Service will be corrected.

SECTION 6 - ACCURACY OF BILLING AND ACCOUNT INFORMATION

We reserve the right to refuse any order you place with us. We may, in our sole discretion, limit or cancel quantities purchased per person, per household or per order. These restrictions may include orders placed by or under the same customer account, the same credit card, and/or orders that use the same billing and/or shipping address. In the event that we make a change to or cancel an order, we may attempt to notify you by contacting the e-mail and/or billing address/phone number provided at the time the order was made. We reserve the right to limit or prohibit orders that, in our sole judgment, appear to be placed by dealers, resellers or distributors.

You agree to provide current, complete and accurate purchase and account information for all purchases made at our store. You agree to promptly update your account and other information, including your email address and credit card numbers and expiration dates, so that we can complete your transactions and contact you as needed.

For more detail, please review our Returns Policy.

SECTION 7 - OPTIONAL TOOLS

We may provide you with access to third-party tools over which we neither monitor nor have any control nor input.

You acknowledge and agree that we provide access to such tools ”as is” and “as available” without any warranties, representations or conditions of any kind and without any endorsement. We shall have no liability whatsoever arising from or relating to your use of optional third-party tools.

Any use by you of optional tools offered through the site is entirely at your own risk and discretion and you should ensure that you are familiar with and approve of the terms on which tools are provided by the relevant third-party provider(s).

We may also, in the future, offer new services and/or features through the website (including, the release of new tools and resources). Such new features and/or services shall also be subject to these Terms of Service.

SECTION 8 - THIRD-PARTY LINKS

Certain content, products and services available via our Service may include materials from third-parties.

Third-party links on this site may direct you to third-party websites that are not affiliated with us. We are not responsible for examining or evaluating the content or accuracy and we do not warrant and will not have any liability or responsibility for any third-party materials or websites, or for any other materials, products, or services of third-parties.

We are not liable for any harm or damages related to the purchase or use of goods, services, resources, content, or any other transactions made in connection with any third-party websites. Please review carefully the third-party's policies and practices and make sure you understand them before you engage in any transaction. Complaints, claims, concerns, or questions regarding third-party products should be directed to the third-party.

SECTION 9 - USER COMMENTS, FEEDBACK AND OTHER SUBMISSIONS

If, at our request, you send certain specific submissions (for example contest entries) or without a request from us you send creative ideas, suggestions, proposals, plans, or other materials, whether online, by email, by postal mail, or otherwise (collectively, 'comments'), you agree that we may, at any time, without restriction, edit, copy, publish, distribute, translate and otherwise use in any medium any comments that you forward to us. We are and shall be under no obligation (1) to maintain any comments in confidence; (2) to pay compensation for any comments; or (3) to respond to any comments.

We may, but have no obligation to, monitor, edit or remove content that we determine in our sole discretion are unlawful, offensive, threatening, libelous, defamatory, pornographic, obscene or otherwise objectionable or violates any party’s intellectual property or these Terms of Service.

You agree that your comments will not violate any right of any third-party, including copyright, trademark, privacy, personality or other personal or proprietary right. You further agree that your comments will not contain libelous or otherwise unlawful, abusive or obscene material, or contain any computer virus or other malware that could in any way affect the operation of the Service or any related website. You may not use a false e-mail address, pretend to be someone other than yourself, or otherwise mislead us or third-parties as to the origin of any comments. You are solely responsible for any comments you make and their accuracy. We take no responsibility and assume no liability for any comments posted by you or any third-party.

SECTION 10 - PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your submission of personal information through the store is governed by our Privacy Policy.

SECTION 11 - ERRORS, INACCURACIES AND OMISSIONS

Occasionally there may be information on our site or in the Service that contains typographical errors, inaccuracies or omissions that may relate to product descriptions, pricing, promotions, offers, product shipping charges, transit times and availability. We reserve the right to correct any errors, inaccuracies or omissions, and to change or update information or cancel orders if any information in the Service or on any related website is inaccurate at any time without prior notice (including after you have submitted your order).

We undertake no obligation to update, amend or clarify information in the Service or on any related website, including without limitation, pricing information, except as required by law. No specified update or refresh date applied in the Service or on any related website, should be taken to indicate that all information in the Service or on any related website has been modified or updated.

SECTION 12 - PROHIBITED USES

In addition to other prohibitions as set forth in the Terms of Service, you are prohibited from using the site or its content: (a) for any unlawful purpose; (b) to solicit others to perform or participate in any unlawful acts; (c) to violate any international, federal, provincial or state regulations, rules, laws, or local ordinances; (d) to infringe upon or violate our intellectual property rights or the intellectual property rights of others; (e) to harass, abuse, insult, harm, defame, slander, disparage, intimidate, or discriminate based on gender, sexual orientation, religion, ethnicity, race, age, national origin, or disability; (f) to submit false or misleading information; (g) to upload or transmit viruses or any other type of malicious code that will or may be used in any way that will affect the functionality or operation of the Service or of any related website, other websites, or the Internet; (h) to collect or track the personal information of others; (i) to spam, phish, pharm, pretext, spider, crawl, or scrape; (j) for any obscene or immoral purpose; or (k) to interfere with or circumvent the security features of the Service or any related website, other websites, or the Internet. We reserve the right to terminate your use of the Service or any related website for violating any of the prohibited uses.

SECTION 13 - DISCLAIMER OF WARRANTIES; LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

We do not guarantee, represent or warrant that your use of our website will be uninterrupted, timely, secure or error-free.

We do not warrant that the results that may be obtained from the use of the website will be accurate or reliable.

You agree that from time to time we may remove the website for indefinite periods of time or cancel the service at any time, without notice to you.

You expressly agree that your use of, or inability to use, the website is at your sole risk. 

SeaSucker B.V. is not the manufacturer of any product sold on the website and so does not warrant any product beyond the legal minimum required as a seller in the country or jurisdiction in which the product is purchased. 

SECTION 14 - INDEMNIFICATION

You agree to indemnify, defend and hold harmless the Seasucker store and our parent, subsidiaries, affiliates, partners, officers, directors, agents, contractors, licensors, service providers, subcontractors, suppliers, interns and employees, harmless from any claim or demand, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, made by any third-party due to or arising out of your breach of these Terms of Service or the documents they incorporate by reference, or your violation of any law or the rights of a third-party.

SECTION 15 - SEVERABILITY

In the event that any provision of these Terms of Service is determined to be unlawful, void or unenforceable, such provision shall nonetheless be enforceable to the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, and the unenforceable portion shall be deemed to be severed from these Terms of Service, such determination shall not affect the validity and enforceability of any other remaining provisions.

SECTION 16 - TERMINATION

The obligations and liabilities of the parties incurred prior to the termination date shall survive the termination of this agreement for all purposes.

These Terms of Service are effective unless and until terminated by either you or us. You may terminate these Terms of Service at any time by notifying us that you no longer wish to use our Services, or when you cease using our site.

If in our sole judgment you fail, or we suspect that you have failed, to comply with any term or provision of these Terms of Service, we also may terminate this agreement at any time without notice and you will remain liable for all amounts due up to and including the date of termination; and/or accordingly may deny you access to our Services (or any part thereof).

SECTION 17 - ENTIRE AGREEMENT

The failure of us to exercise or enforce any right or provision of these Terms of Service shall not constitute a waiver of such right or provision.

These Terms of Service and any policies or operating rules posted by us on this site or in respect to The Service constitutes the entire agreement and understanding between you and us and govern your use of the Service, superseding any prior or contemporaneous agreements, communications and proposals, whether oral or written, between you and us (including, but not limited to, any prior versions of the Terms of Service).

Any ambiguities in the interpretation of these Terms of Service shall not be construed against the drafting party.

SECTION 18 - GOVERNING LAW

These Terms of Service and any separate agreements whereby we provide you Services shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of The Netherlands.

SECTION 19 - CHANGES TO TERMS OF SERVICE

You can review the most current version of the Terms of Service at any time at this page.

We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to update, change or replace any part of these Terms of Service by posting updates and changes to our website. It is your responsibility to check our website periodically for changes. Your continued use of or access to our website or the Service following the posting of any changes to these Terms of Service constitutes acceptance of those changes.

SECTION 20 - CONTACT INFORMATION

Questions about the Terms of Service should be sent to us at support@seasucker.com.

Our contact information is posted below:

SeaSucker B.V.

support@seasucker.com

Communicatielaan 5A

4538 BV Terneuzen, The Netherlands

KVK 86424017

VAT NL863962312B01